Portfolio

  • Summerfolk

    Production Notes

    This is a production of the play Summerfolk (by Maxim Gorky) by Royal Shakespeare Company, 27th August 1974 (press night), at Aldwych Theatre, London.

    Cast

    Beggar 1 Doyne Byrd
    Beggar 2 John Labanowski
    Cadet Mark Cooper
    Filipovna Yulia Lynette Davies
    Gentleman Roger Bizley
    Kirill Dudakov Patrick Godfrey
    Kropilkin Gavin Campbell
    Lady Janet Chappell
    Man Wilfred Grove
    Maria Lvovna Margaret Tyzack
    Maxim Zimin Michael Ensign
    Mikhailich Vlass Mike Gwilym
    Mikhailovna Varvara Estelle Kohler
    Nikolai Zamislov David Suchet
    Olga Alekseyevna Janet Whiteside
    Pavel Ryumin Robert Ashby
    Pustobaika Norman Tyrrell
    Pyotr Suslov Tony Church
    Sasha Annette Badland
    Semyon Dvoetochie Sebastian Shaw
    Semyonov Albert Welling
    Sergei Bassov Norman Rodway
    Sonya Louise Jameson
    Vassilievna Kaleria Susan Fleetwood
    Woman Maroussia Frank
    Yakov Shalimov Ian Richardson
    Young Lady Deborah Fairfax

    Crew

    Designer Tazeena Firth
    Designer Timothy O’Brien
    Director David Jones
    Light Designer Stewart Leviton
    Music by Carl Davis
    Playwright Maxim Gorky
    Translator Kitty Hunter Blair
    Translator Jeremy Brooks


     

    Production Notes

    This is a production of the play Summerfolk (by Maxim Gorky) by Royal Shakespeare Company, 4th February 1975 (press night), onTour.

    USA Tour of Love’s Labour’s Lost, Summerfolk and Lear.
    Venues:
    4 Feb-9 March, New York Brooklyn Academy of Music, Opera House (Summerfolk and Love’s Labour’s Lost);
    22–25 Feb, 18–30 March, Lepercq Space, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York (Lear);
    4–9 March: Bonfils Theatre of the Denver Center for thePerforming Arts, Denver, Colorado (Love’s Labour’s Lost);
    11,12, 16 March: UNO Performing Arts Center, University of Nebraska, Omaha (Lear);
    13–15 March: University of Nebraska, Omaha, Orpheum Theater (Love’s Labour’s Lost).

    Cast

    Beggar 1 Doyne Byrd
    Beggar 2 John Labanowski
    Cadet Mark Cooper
    Filipovna Yulia Lynette Davies
    Gentleman Roger Bizley
    Kirill Dudakov Patrick Godfrey
    Kropilkin Gavin Campbell
    Lady Janet Chappell
    Man Wilfred Grove
    Maria Lvovna Margaret Tyzack
    Maxim Zimin Michael Ensign
    Mikhailich Vlass Mike Gwilym
    Mikhailovna Varvara Estelle Kohler
    Nikolai Zamislov David Suchet
    Olga Alekseyevna Janet Whiteside
    Pavel Ryumin Robert Ashby
    Pustobaika Norman Tyrrell
    Pyotr Suslov Tony Church
    Sasha Annette Badland
    Semyon Dvoetochie Sebastian Shaw
    Semyonov Albert Welling
    Sergei Bassov Norman Rodway
    Sonya Louise Jameson
    Vassilievna Kaleria Susan Fleetwood
    Woman Maroussia Frank
    Yakov Shalimov Ian Richardson
    Young Lady Emma Williams

    Crew

    Designer Tazeena Firth
    Designer Timothy O’Brien
    Director David Jones
    Lighting Designer Stewart Leviton
    Music by Carl Davis
    Playwright Maxim Gorky
    Translator Kitty Hunter Blair
    Translator Jeremy Brooks